Privacy Statement

The Commonwealth Privacy Act exempts the political activities of political representatives, however the NSW Greens value protecting your privacy and in doing so follow current Australian best practice guidelines and the spirit and intent of the Privacy Act 1988 to ensure your privacy is protected. Whilst all reasonable measures have been taken to ensure your safety and privacy, users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Personal Information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your personal information when you sign up to get email updates, take part in an action or offer to volunteer for us. When you sign up to our mailing lists you are required to enter personal details such as your name, email address and postcode in order to get a reply. You may on occasion need or choose to give us additional personal information including addresses and phone numbers, financial information, date of birth, gender etc, either through the website or separately.

Personal information is recorded in a secure database of contacts. The database will keep a record of the online actions you undertake, the issues you contact us about, and any other interactions you have with the office of Jenny Leong MP.

Some personal information such as your email address, mailing address, postcode or phone number may be shared with The Greens, to contact you about relevant campaigns, events and activities. When that happens you will receive an email asking if you would like to opt-out of additional email notifications.

Personal information provided to the office of Jenny Leong MP or collected through this website will not be disclosed to any other third party unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented;
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or;
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

We will never share, re-publish or otherwise make public personal information received through this website without first obtaining permission.

Statistical Data

When an individual browses our website, our systems makes a record of the individual's visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the individual's server address;
  • the individual's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .org, .au, etc);
  • the pages the individual accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site the individual visited and;the type of browser being used.

We do not identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's server logs.

Petitions and Other Online Actions

Our website enables users to take part in the signing of petitions on various issues and topics. Users should be aware that by signing a petition on this website, they are allowing Jenny Leong MP to utilise their name and contact details for the purposes of that petition. This could entail the petition being tabled in Parliament, or used in other documentation that could eventually be made available to the general public. While Jenny Leong MP will respect the privacy of those people signing petitions on this site, no guarantee can be given for that privacy to be maintained through future use of that petition.

Similarly, our website enables users to complete submissions on particular issues. The purpose and usage of each submission will be clearly communicated to users. Often submissions are gathered for the purpose of being passed on to a third party, who may publish the submissions and make personal details available to the general public. While Jenny Leong MP will respect the privacy of those people completing submissions on this site, no guarantee can be given for that privacy to be maintained through future use of that submission.

Where our website enables users to complete a survey, the purpose and usage of the data collected will be clearly communicated to users. Wherever possible, data collected from a survey will be published in a format that allows individual participants to remain anonymous.

Some pages of this website include an activity stream at the bottom of the page that publishes user actions, such as signing a petition or answering a survey question. Wherever those activity streams exist, users are given the ability to opt out of having their activity published. Where activity is published, a user may contact the office of Jenny Leong MP and ask for that activity to be removed.

Mailing Lists

Individuals who choose to join our email lists will have their contact details stored on a secure database. Staff members have access to our website's administration system which is password protected. Our website server is also securely password protected.

Email addresses collected via this website and its features or through email correspondence or physical petitions will also be stored on a secure database. Those email addresses may be used in associated mailing lists.

All correspondence sent to email lists from Jenny Leong MP includes clear links to unsubscribe options.


Our website uses session cookies that track visitor behaviour. Records may be kept of time of visit, number of repeat visits, where a visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used, and from where in the world they accessed the website.

Whilst every attempt has been made to protect visitors privacy, the office of Jenny Leong MP accepts no fault if these systems result in a breach of privacy.

Your Choices

You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and you can ask us to make any corrections. If you are on an email list, you may opt out of the list by clicking the unsubscribe option, and at any time you can also request that a do-not-contact flag be placed against your email address, phone number, mailing address or all of your contact details in the database, either for all or specific types of contact, in which case we will try to ensure that you are not contacted again.

Please note that The Greens maintain a number of different databases. This policy relates to the website and database of Jenny Leong MP, however if you contact us to request to be removed from all Greens databases we’ll endeavour to assist you.

get updates

Created with NationBuilder >using a public theme by cStreet